Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AimBrain Solutions Ltd, registered in England with registration number 09145711, (“AimBrain, “company” “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”, “you”) including, but not limited to, aimbrain.com (including any subdomains) website, mobile or desktop applications and other AimBrain services  (“Service”).

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, mobile or desktop applications, services, features or resources we make available as part of Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, voice recording, facial image usage statistics. Users may, however, visit our Service anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Service, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised, mobile device make and model, mobile operating system version and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.

How we use collected information

AimBrain may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run, operate and improve our Service
  • We may need your information to display content on the Service correctly
  • To improve customer service
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently
  • To personalise user experience
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided via our Service
  • To send periodic emails
  • We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, biometrics and other data stored in relation to our Service.

Our role as data controller and data processor for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

AimBrain generally act as the data processor of Users’ information; However, under certain programs or agreements, customers may engage AimBrain to provide them with certain data controller services related to information owned or controlled by the customer.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

User rights

Right to Object

Users have the right to ask AimBrain not to process Personal Data for marketing purposes. AimBrain will usually inform Users before collecting the data.

Users can exercise the right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms AimBrain uses to collect the information. Users can also exercise this right at any time by contacting Us.

Rectification and Request

By law, you can ask AimBrain what Personal Information We hold about you and have this corrected if it is inaccurate. You can also request Us to provide a copy of the Personal Information We hold and, if used unlawfully, for AimBrain to stop using the information.

After receiving the request, We will inform you when We expect to provide the information, and whether We require any fee for proving it.

Access

If you wish to confirm if AimBrain is processing your Personal Information, please contact Us. Please note that AimBrain may charge a reasonable administration fee.

Rectification

If the Personal Information AimBrain holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified.

Erasure

If you wish for AimBrain to remove or delete your personal information, please contact Us. All requests are subject to any retention limits with which AimBrain is required to comply in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If your Personal Information has been shared with third parties, AimBrain will take reasonable steps to inform them of the erasure request. You may also ask AimBrain to inform you who We have shared your information with so that you can contact them directly. AimBrain will give an extensive list where possible and lawful.

How you can complain

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how AimBrain process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). This can be done at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Our ICO registration number is ZA250994.

Data retention

AimBrain will retain Users’ personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to the Site and related Services, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Service that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Service. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Service, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Service from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

AimBrain has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting AimBrain

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Service, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at team@aimbrain.com.

All security incidents must be reported to AimBrain Incident Response Team at irt@aimbrain.com.

The Data Protection Officer can be reached at irt@ambrain.com.

We aim to respond to all requests as soon as possible, and will respond within one calendar month of receiving your request.

This document was last updated on May 25, 2018.

* indicates required